Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Core Telecom website. We take the privacy of your information very seriously and aim to meet current internet best practice. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Our privacy policy below explains how we will collect and use the information you give us.

This privacy policy is published by Core Telecom Ltd (“Core Telecom” or ” we” or ” us”). Core Telecom is a company registered in England under number 05332008at Mazhar House, 48 Bradford Road, Stanningley, Leeds LS28 6DD (“Core Telecom Address”).

1. OUR APPROACH

Core Telecom takes the privacy of its users seriously. We want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. Generally, you can browse through our website without giving us any information about yourself (including your email address). When we do need your personal information to provide services that you request or when you choose to provide us with your personal information, this policy describes how we collect and use your personal information.

All reasonable care will be taken to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information and we will never disclose your information to third parties for commercial gain.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect personal information (such as your name, email address and any other details you provide to us that identifies you as an individual) from you when you submit a request for information or when you submit your details for any other reason. Personal information will only be collected with your consent.

When you browse our website, we may also log your IP address (the internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which part of our website you visit and how long you spend here. We do not link your IP address to any other personal information that you send to us. Like many other websites, we may use a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how you use the website (see section 6. Cookies)

Save for the use of cookies, we do not automatically log data or collect data apart from information you specifically provide to us.

3. USE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will use your information for several general purposes including: fulfilling any requests for information or services placed by you, processing any other transactions authorised by you, keeping you up to date with news about Core Telecom, our products and services, and providing other information to you which we think you may find of interest. Your personal information shall not be used for any other purposes.

4. WHO MAY PROCESS DATA

Your personal information may be processed both by us and by other companies within our Group in accordance with this privacy policy. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data. Personal information will not be sold or transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your prior consent.

5. SECURITY MEASURES

We are serious about guarding the security of your personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised destruction or accidental loss. However we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal data as due to the nature of the Internet, the Website is theoretically accessible by any user of the World Wide Web. You should be aware that when you disclose personal information on the Website it may be collected by another user and may result in unsolicited messages from other Internet users.

6. COOKIES

6.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your computer’s hard-drive when you visit a website so that the site can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. The only personal information a cookie can contain is the information that you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read any other cookie files created by other websites.

You can find more information on cookies, their use and your rights, if you visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

6.2 How we use cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer (see section 6.3 How to disable cookies). This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Data collected by cookies will not otherwise be passed to any third party, the data is kept for internal use only. Our cookies will not be used to analyse your visits to other sites.

6.3 Disabling cookies

By changing the settings of your browser, you may opt to accept cookies, to be informed when a cookie is being placed on your PC or to reject all cookies.

Both Netscape and Microsoft Internet Explorer (MSIE) allow some level of cookie verification or choice. Netscape 3.0 and MSIE 3.0 provide you with an alert before accepting cookies. This way you can voluntarily choose not to visit a site or areas of a site that use cookies.

7. WHAT IS A WEB BEACON?

Some of our web pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (or sometimes known as clear gifs or web bugs) that allow us to count users who have visited our web pages. Web beacons collect limited information such as a cookie number (see section 6. Cookies), time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of our site or particular campaigns.

You can find more information on web beacons, their use and your rights, if you visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

8. ACCESS AND CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request, we may provide you with a copy of the personal information which we hold about you (in return for a small fee). Please address requests to info@coretelecom.co.uk and insert “access request” as the subject heading, or write to us at the Core Telecom address, stating your name and email address for identification purposes.

At your request, we will use reasonable efforts to update / correct personal information previously submitted by you. You may also request that we cease processing the personal information we have about you and that we delete your personal information from our database or records. However, it may be impossible to delete your information without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

Please address your requests to change or delete your personal information to info@coretelecom.co.uk and insert “change details” or “unsubscribe” as appropriate as the subject heading. Alternatively you may write to us at the Core Telecom Address, stating your name and email address for identification purposes.

We will only perform the activities outlined above to the extent that such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests.

If you do not receive a response to your enquiry – or if you feel your enquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, please contact:

First Contact Team

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.dpr.gov.uk
Email: casework@ico.gsi.gov.uk

9. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made we will post a revised version on the website. It is your responsibility to view this privacy policy from time to time to be aware of any such change. Your continued use of the website will indicate your agreement to any such change.

10. ENQUIRIES

If you have any further enquiries or concerns about our privacy policy please email us at info@coretelecom.co.uk or write to us at the Core Telecom address.

11. MANAGING YOUR CONTACT WITH CORE TELECOM

If you would like to stop unsolicited telemarketing calls from Core Telecom and other companies, please contact the Telephone Preference Service on 0845 0700707 and register your telephone number(s). Direct marketing calls should stop after 28 days.

If you would like to stop unsolicited direct marketing mailers from Core Telecom and other companies, please contact the Mail Preference Service on 0845 703 4599 and ask for a registration pack. Direct marketing mailers should decrease after 3 months. (Remember to re-register if you change your address.)

If you would like Core Telecom not to call or mail you with details of products, services and special offers please call 0844 5040000 or email marketing@coretelecom.co.uk

If you would like to stop unsolicited marketing facsimiles (faxes), please contact the Fax Preference Service on 0845 0700702 and register your fax number(s). Direct marketing faxes should stop after 28 days. If you are an individual consumer or a sole trader, it is illegal to send you such faxes unless you have given explicit permission to the sender.